Axiascore
← Back to Today

Free Preview — Subscribe for every pick and full access

EredivisieEredivisie·

Sparta Rotterdam
Sparta Rotterdam
vs
Utrecht
Utrecht

Win Probabilities

The chances our model gives each outcome. This is our estimate, not the market's.

Home Win
22%
Draw
29%
Away Win
49%
Both teams score55.6%
Over 2.5 goals52.0%

Match analysis

Context for the match, written from third-party data. Enough to situate the fixture before getting into the numbers.

Sparta Rotterdam hosted Utrecht in an Eredivisie match marked by balanced team performances and moderate scoring.

Match report

The match record, worth comparing with what was expected above. The xG here is an estimate, not a count.

Sparta Rotterdam3-3Utrecht

Full time

56%Possession44%
1.60Match xG+9%1.47
14Shots+14%16
5Shots on target+25%4
5Corners+40%7
10Fouls↓ less is better+30%13
0Yellow cards↓ less is better0

xG: a third-party estimate, not a count.

Match xG 1.60–1.47 · pre-match xG 0.93–1.64

Home / Away Splits

Some teams are two different teams depending on the venue. This block is where you find out whether that is the case here.

This season — home team's home record vs away team's away record

Sparta Rotterdam · at homevsUtrecht · away
0.00PPG0.00
0.00Goals/G1.00
1.00Conceded↓ less is better+100%2.00
0.0%Both teams score100.0%
0.0%Over 2.5 goals100.0%
0.0%No goal conceded0.0%

Based on 1 home matches / 1 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
PPG
Points per game: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss, divided by matches played. It is the most direct measure of what a team collects, whatever the scoreline.
Goals/G
Goals scored per game, on average.
Conceded
Goals conceded per game, on average.
Both teams score
The share of matches where BOTH teams scored at least once. A 3-0 does not count; a 1-1 does.
Over 2.5 goals
The share of matches with 3 goals or more, both teams combined. “2.5” is not a possible score: the threshold is written that way so there can be no tie.
No goal conceded
The share of matches finished without conceding a single goal.

Expected Goals (xG)

Chances created, regardless of what they returned. A team can win while scoring less than it should have.

This season — home for the home side, away for the visitors

Sparta RotterdamvsUtrecht
0.93xG for+76%1.64
2.17xG against↓ less is better+32%1.64

Based on 1 home matches / 1 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
xG for
Expected goals: what the chances created were worth, regardless of what went in. A team scoring little with a high xG missed its chances, not its attacks.
xG against
Expected goals against: what the chances conceded were worth.

Expected in this match

0.93Sparta Rotterdam
2.57Total
1.64Utrecht

League Context

The same number does not mean the same thing in every league. Each team is placed against its own.

League averages: 72% BTTS · 3.50 goals per game, i.e. 1.75 per team

High-scoring league
Sparta Rotterdamvs league avgUtrecht
1.50−14%Attack (goals for)League avg 1.75↑ more is better1.00−43%
1.00−43%Defence (goals against)League avg 1.75↓ less is better3.00+71%
50.0%−22 ptsBoth teams scoreLeague avg 72.2%100.0%+28 pts
5.00−6%CornersLeague avg 5.332.00−62%
2.00+71%CardsLeague avg 1.173.00+157%

Based on 18 teams for the league averages; 2 matches played by each of the two teams.

Understanding this block
What is compared
Each team's profile over the whole season — home and away combined — against its own league's average. This is the only section of the page where both teams are read on the same basis; elsewhere the numbers come from the home or away split.
Why two units
A goal average has no scale of its own: “1.59 goals” says nothing until you know what the league does, so the gap is given in relative terms (“+23%”). A percentage already has one: the gap between 73% and 58% is given in points (“+15 pts”), never in relative terms — that would be a percentage of a percentage.
What the sign means
A “+” only means “above the league average”. It is not always favourable: above on goals scored is an asset, above on goals conceded is not. Those two rows carry the matching note. The others — corners, cards, both teams to score — describe a style of play, not a quality: they carry none.
The reference
Under each label, “League avg” is the competition's average per team — the second figure in the block header. The first counts the goals of both teams together: that is why it is roughly twice as large.
The colours
Cyan is the home team, amber the away team — the two names at the top of the block already carry those tints. They say nothing about whether a number is good.

Standings

Where each team sits in its league table.

Sparta Rotterdam#11
Utrecht#15

Head to head — 21 matches

The direct record between these two teams. Often few matches — the count is shown so you know what it is worth.

Sparta Rotterdam
19%
10%
71%
Utrecht

Based on 21 matches

avg goals/game2.71

Sparta Rotterdam · at home

1-1-8

10 matches · 7-21 goals

Utrecht · away

8-1-1

10 matches · 21-7 goals

Last 10 meetings

awaySparta Rotterdam1-0Utrecht
homeSparta Rotterdam2-1Utrecht
awaySparta Rotterdam1-1Utrecht
homeSparta Rotterdam1-4Utrecht
awaySparta Rotterdam1-3Utrecht
awaySparta Rotterdam1-0Utrecht
homeSparta Rotterdam1-2Utrecht
homeSparta Rotterdam0-1Utrecht
awaySparta Rotterdam2-1Utrecht
homeSparta Rotterdam0-3Utrecht

Some of the data and text on this page comes from a third-party source, not from our model. Not our probabilities, and not a result prediction.

Statistical analysis only. Not financial advice. Predictions, not guarantees. Gamble responsibly — 18+ only.