Axiascore
← Back to Today

Free Preview — Subscribe for every pick and full access

Champions LeagueChampions League·

Sabah
Sabah
vs
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Win Probabilities

The chances our model gives each outcome. This is our estimate, not the market's.

Home Win
67%
Draw
11%
Away Win
22%
Both teams score47.4%
Over 2.5 goals66.7%

Match analysis

Context for the match, written from third-party data. Enough to situate the fixture before getting into the numbers.

Sabah hosted Hapoel Be'er Sheva in a Champions League match with contrasting home and away records.

Match report

The match record, worth comparing with what was expected above. The xG here is an estimate, not a count.

Sabah5-2Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Full time

54%Possession46%
3.46Match xG+123%1.55
33Shots+136%14
12Shots on target+140%5
11Corners+267%3
22Fouls↓ less is better+69%13
2Yellow cards↓ less is better+50%3

xG: a third-party estimate, not a count.

Match xG 3.46–1.55 · pre-match xG 1.80–1.27

Recent form and stats

How both teams are playing right now, over two windows — one long, one short. A gap between the two says a trend is shifting.

Last 5 matches

SabahvsHapoel Be'er Sheva
1.80PPG+33%2.40
60.0%Wins80.0%
2.00Goals/G+43%1.40
0.80Conceded↓ less is better+25%1.00
40.0%Both teams score20.0%
60.0%Over 2.5 goals40.0%
60.0%No goal conceded60.0%
7.7Corners / game+284%2.0
1.7Cards / game+20%2.0
Goals · 1st half
100.0%Over 1.5 goals80.0%
20.0%Over 3.5 goals20.0%
40.0%A goal in 1st half60.0%
20.0%Both teams score · 1st half20.0%

Based on the last 5 matches.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
PPG
Points per game: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss, divided by matches played. It is the most direct measure of what a team collects, whatever the scoreline.
Wins
The share of matches won. A draw does not count here, even though it earns a point.
Goals/G
Goals scored per game, on average.
Conceded
Goals conceded per game, on average.
Both teams score
The share of matches where BOTH teams scored at least once. A 3-0 does not count; a 1-1 does.
Over 2.5 goals
The share of matches with 3 goals or more, both teams combined. “2.5” is not a possible score: the threshold is written that way so there can be no tie.
No goal conceded
The share of matches finished without conceding a single goal.
Corners / game
Corners won per game, on average. Neither good nor bad in itself: it is a style trait.
Cards / game
Cards received per game, on average — yellow and red combined.
Over 1.5 goals
The share of matches with 2 goals or more.
Over 3.5 goals
The share of matches with 4 goals or more.
A goal in 1st half
The share of matches where at least one goal was scored before half-time.
Both teams score · 1st half
The share of matches where both teams had scored BEFORE half-time.

Recent form

Sabah
LWWLW
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
WLWWW

Most recent on the left.

Home / Away Splits

Some teams are two different teams depending on the venue. This block is where you find out whether that is the case here.

This season — home team's home record vs away team's away record

Sabah · at homevsHapoel Be'er Sheva · away
3.00PPG+100%1.50
2.33Goals/G+55%1.50
0.00Conceded↓ less is better1.00
0.0%Both teams score50.0%
33.0%Over 2.5 goals50.0%
100.0%No goal conceded50.0%

Based on 3 home matches / 2 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
PPG
Points per game: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss, divided by matches played. It is the most direct measure of what a team collects, whatever the scoreline.
Goals/G
Goals scored per game, on average.
Conceded
Goals conceded per game, on average.
Both teams score
The share of matches where BOTH teams scored at least once. A 3-0 does not count; a 1-1 does.
Over 2.5 goals
The share of matches with 3 goals or more, both teams combined. “2.5” is not a possible score: the threshold is written that way so there can be no tie.
No goal conceded
The share of matches finished without conceding a single goal.

Expected Goals (xG)

Chances created, regardless of what they returned. A team can win while scoring less than it should have.

This season — home for the home side, away for the visitors

SabahvsHapoel Be'er Sheva
2.35xG for+110%1.12
0.85xG against↓ less is better+73%1.47

Based on 3 home matches / 2 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
xG for
Expected goals: what the chances created were worth, regardless of what went in. A team scoring little with a high xG missed its chances, not its attacks.
xG against
Expected goals against: what the chances conceded were worth.

Expected in this match

1.80Sabah
3.07Total
1.27Hapoel Be'er Sheva

League Context

The same number does not mean the same thing in every league. Each team is placed against its own.

League averages: 54% BTTS · 2.91 goals per game, i.e. 1.33 per team

High-scoring league
Sabahvs league avgHapoel Be'er Sheva
1.86+40%Attack (goals for)League avg 1.33↑ more is better1.60+20%
0.71−55%Defence (goals against)League avg 1.58↓ less is better0.60−62%
43.0%−11 ptsBoth teams scoreLeague avg 53.8%40.0%−14 pts
5.57+19%CornersLeague avg 4.693.80−19%

Based on 52 teams for the league averages; 7 matches played for Sabah, 5 for Hapoel Be'er Sheva.

Understanding this block
What is compared
Each team's profile over the whole season — home and away combined — against its own league's average. This is the only section of the page where both teams are read on the same basis; elsewhere the numbers come from the home or away split.
Why two units
A goal average has no scale of its own: “1.59 goals” says nothing until you know what the league does, so the gap is given in relative terms (“+23%”). A percentage already has one: the gap between 73% and 58% is given in points (“+15 pts”), never in relative terms — that would be a percentage of a percentage.
What the sign means
A “+” only means “above the league average”. It is not always favourable: above on goals scored is an asset, above on goals conceded is not. Those two rows carry the matching note. The others — corners, cards, both teams to score — describe a style of play, not a quality: they carry none.
The reference
Under each label, “League avg” is the competition's average per team — the second figure in the block header. The first counts the goals of both teams together: that is why it is roughly twice as large.
The colours
Cyan is the home team, amber the away team — the two names at the top of the block already carry those tints. They say nothing about whether a number is good.

Estimates

Projected figures for this match.

2.39Expected goals
49%Over 2.5 goals
42%Both teams score
9.4Corners
4.3Cards

Head to head — 1 match

The direct record between these two teams. Often few matches — the count is shown so you know what it is worth.

Sabah
0%
0%
100%
Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Based on 1 match

avg goals/game3.00

Last meeting

awaySabah1-2Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Match Insights

Runs and counts for both teams, with commentary. That commentary sometimes looks ahead to the match: it is not our model's view.

Sabah

Coming into this game, Sabah has picked up 9 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Sabah has scored 9 times in the last 5 fixtures.
Sabah is in great form, and the home fans will be loving it. They have won the last 3 games that they have played at home.
Sabah will be confident of scoring today and will look to keep up their record of scoring in every single home game this season.
It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 4 games for Sabah ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
Sabah has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 4 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 4 occasions.

Showing 5 of 7 trends.

Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Coming into this game, Hapoel Be'er Sheva has picked up 12 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.4 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 2 of those games. Hapoel Be'er Sheva has scored 8 times in the last 5 fixtures.
Momentum is really building for Hapoel Be'er Sheva as they have now gone 4 games without losing. They have won 4 of the last 5 games they have played.
Hapoel Be'er Sheva has kept 3 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 3 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 3 occasions.
Hapoel Be'er Sheva will be looking to keep up the momentum today against Sabah, having lost just 1 game from the last 5. They have won 4 and drawn 0
Just 2 of the last 5 games for Hapoel Be'er Sheva has ended with both teams scoring. They have won 4 of those 5 games. Overall, BTTS has landed in 2/5 games for Hapoel Be'er Sheva this season.

Showing 5 of 6 trends.

Third-party source

Some of the data and text on this page comes from a third-party source, not from our model. Not our probabilities, and not a result prediction.

Statistical analysis only. Not financial advice. Predictions, not guarantees. Gamble responsibly — 18+ only.