Axiascore
← Back to Today

Free Preview — Subscribe for every pick and full access

Conference LeagueConference League·

Austria Wien
Austria Wien
vs
Sporting Braga
Sporting Braga

Win Probabilities

The chances our model gives each outcome. This is our estimate, not the market's.

Home Win
56%
Draw
15%
Away Win
29%
Both teams score31.2%
Over 2.5 goals50.6%

Match analysis

Context for the match, written from third-party data. Enough to situate the fixture before getting into the numbers.

Austria Wien hosted Sporting Braga in the Conference League at the Generali Arena with contrasting home and away strengths.

Match report

The match record, worth comparing with what was expected above. The xG here is an estimate, not a count.

Austria Wien0-0Sporting Braga

Full time

51%Possession49%
0.89Match xG+39%1.24
8Shots+13%9
1Shots on target+300%4
2Corners+150%5
17Fouls↓ less is better+0%17
3Yellow cards↓ less is better+50%2

xG: a third-party estimate, not a count.

Match xG 0.89–1.24 · pre-match xG 1.20–1.43

Recent form and stats

How both teams are playing right now, over two windows — one long, one short. A gap between the two says a trend is shifting.

Last 5 matches

Austria WienvsSporting Braga
1.20PPG+83%2.20
40.0%Wins60.0%
1.00Goals/G+80%1.80
1.40Conceded↓ less is better+250%0.40
40.0%Both teams score20.0%
40.0%Over 2.5 goals40.0%
20.0%No goal conceded80.0%
5.0Corners / game+43%3.5
2.5Cards / game+25%2.0
Goals · 1st half
100.0%Over 1.5 goals60.0%
0.0%Over 3.5 goals40.0%
80.0%A goal in 1st half80.0%
20.0%Both teams score · 1st half20.0%

Based on the last 5 matches.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
PPG
Points per game: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss, divided by matches played. It is the most direct measure of what a team collects, whatever the scoreline.
Wins
The share of matches won. A draw does not count here, even though it earns a point.
Goals/G
Goals scored per game, on average.
Conceded
Goals conceded per game, on average.
Both teams score
The share of matches where BOTH teams scored at least once. A 3-0 does not count; a 1-1 does.
Over 2.5 goals
The share of matches with 3 goals or more, both teams combined. “2.5” is not a possible score: the threshold is written that way so there can be no tie.
No goal conceded
The share of matches finished without conceding a single goal.
Corners / game
Corners won per game, on average. Neither good nor bad in itself: it is a style trait.
Cards / game
Cards received per game, on average — yellow and red combined.
Over 1.5 goals
The share of matches with 2 goals or more.
Over 3.5 goals
The share of matches with 4 goals or more.
A goal in 1st half
The share of matches where at least one goal was scored before half-time.
Both teams score · 1st half
The share of matches where both teams had scored BEFORE half-time.

Recent form

Austria Wien
LWLLW
Sporting Braga
WDDWW

Most recent on the left.

Home / Away Splits

Some teams are two different teams depending on the venue. This block is where you find out whether that is the case here.

This season — home team's home record vs away team's away record

Austria Wien · at homevsSporting Braga · away
1.50PPG+33%2.00
2.00Goals/G+300%0.50
1.50Conceded↓ less is better0.00
100.0%Both teams score0.0%
100.0%Over 2.5 goals0.0%
0.0%No goal conceded100.0%

Based on 2 home matches / 2 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
PPG
Points per game: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw, 0 for a loss, divided by matches played. It is the most direct measure of what a team collects, whatever the scoreline.
Goals/G
Goals scored per game, on average.
Conceded
Goals conceded per game, on average.
Both teams score
The share of matches where BOTH teams scored at least once. A 3-0 does not count; a 1-1 does.
Over 2.5 goals
The share of matches with 3 goals or more, both teams combined. “2.5” is not a possible score: the threshold is written that way so there can be no tie.
No goal conceded
The share of matches finished without conceding a single goal.

Expected Goals (xG)

Chances created, regardless of what they returned. A team can win while scoring less than it should have.

This season — home for the home side, away for the visitors

Austria WienvsSporting Braga
1.62xG for+35%1.20
1.75xG against↓ less is better+84%0.95

Based on 2 home matches / 2 away matches this season.

Understanding these indicators
Sample
The sample changes from block to block: the most recent matches over two windows, the whole season, or only home and away fixtures. The same label therefore appears several times on this page without covering the same matches. At the top of each block, the title or subtitle says which; at the bottom, the “Sample” line gives the number of matches, team by team.
The gap, in percent
The relative gap between the two teams, in the colour of the one ahead. “+26%” means its figure is 26% higher than the opponent's. It is shown on averages only; percentages are compared by eye on their bar.
xG for
Expected goals: what the chances created were worth, regardless of what went in. A team scoring little with a high xG missed its chances, not its attacks.
xG against
Expected goals against: what the chances conceded were worth.

Expected in this match

1.20Austria Wien
2.63Total
1.43Sporting Braga

League Context

The same number does not mean the same thing in every league. Each team is placed against its own.

League averages: 50% BTTS · 2.79 goals per game, i.e. 1.16 per team

Balanced league
Austria Wienvs league avgSporting Braga
1.60+37%Attack (goals for)League avg 1.16↑ more is better1.60+37%
1.20−26%Defence (goals against)League avg 1.62↓ less is better0.00−100%
60.0%+10 ptsBoth teams scoreLeague avg 49.5%0.0%−49 pts
3.60−21%CornersLeague avg 4.554.80+5%

Based on 100 teams for the league averages; 5 matches played by each of the two teams.

Understanding this block
What is compared
Each team's profile over the whole season — home and away combined — against its own league's average. This is the only section of the page where both teams are read on the same basis; elsewhere the numbers come from the home or away split.
Why two units
A goal average has no scale of its own: “1.59 goals” says nothing until you know what the league does, so the gap is given in relative terms (“+23%”). A percentage already has one: the gap between 73% and 58% is given in points (“+15 pts”), never in relative terms — that would be a percentage of a percentage.
What the sign means
A “+” only means “above the league average”. It is not always favourable: above on goals scored is an asset, above on goals conceded is not. Those two rows carry the matching note. The others — corners, cards, both teams to score — describe a style of play, not a quality: they carry none.
The reference
Under each label, “League avg” is the competition's average per team — the second figure in the block header. The first counts the goals of both teams together: that is why it is roughly twice as large.
The colours
Cyan is the home team, amber the away team — the two names at the top of the block already carry those tints. They say nothing about whether a number is good.

Estimates

Projected figures for this match.

2.20Expected goals
40%Over 2.5 goals
30%Both teams score
8.4Corners
3.2Cards

Head to head — 1 match

The direct record between these two teams. Often few matches — the count is shown so you know what it is worth.

Austria Wien
0%
0%
100%
Sporting Braga

Based on 1 match

avg goals/game2.00

Last meeting

awayAustria Wien0-2Sporting Braga

Match Insights

Runs and counts for both teams, with commentary. That commentary sometimes looks ahead to the match: it is not our model's view.

Austria Wien

Coming into this game, Austria Wien has picked up 9 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 1.8 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in an intriguing 3 of those games. Austria Wien has scored 8 times in the last 5 fixtures.
Austria Wien will be confident of scoring today and will look to keep up their record of scoring in every single home game this season.
It's possible we will see a couple of goals here, with the last 5 games for Austria Wien ending with 2 goals or more being scored.
In the last 5 matches for Austria Wien, 3 of those games has ended with both teams scoring. This season 3 matches (60% of all matches) involving Austria Wien has seen BTTS landing.

Sporting Braga

Coming into this game, Sporting Braga has picked up 13 points from the last 5 games, both home and away. That's 2.6 points per game on average. BTTS has landed in just 0 of those games. Sporting Braga has scored 8 times in the last 5 fixtures.
Sporting Braga has enjoyed playing away from home recently, with the side currently unbeaten in 2 games.
Momentum is really building for Sporting Braga as they have now gone 5 games without losing. They have won 4 of the last 5 games they have played.
Sporting Braga has kept 5 clean sheets in the last 5 games, conceding 0 goals during this period. Overall this season, their defence has kept a clean sheet on 5 occasions.
Sporting Braga is unbeaten in the last 5 games coming into this fixture against Austria Wien, having won 4 and drawn 1. They have scored 8 goals in those 5 games.

Showing 5 of 6 trends.

Third-party source

Some of the data and text on this page comes from a third-party source, not from our model. Not our probabilities, and not a result prediction.

Statistical analysis only. Not financial advice. Predictions, not guarantees. Gamble responsibly — 18+ only.